Latest topics
» K 1200 GT FOR SALE ASKING R112 000.00 ono
by STEVE 19th November 2010, 13:45

» Three week Bliss
by Corlia 19th July 2010, 09:39

» From the UK - new element found in SA
by DaveS 7th July 2010, 18:53

» Tourmaster Airflow Pants
by Heretic 7th July 2010, 08:02

» Forum lockdown
by Admin 6th July 2010, 22:17

» New website, new forum!
by Marnus 6th July 2010, 20:10

» Who Will Win The Soccer World Cup
by 1150 adventure 4th July 2010, 12:06

» New forum?
by LeRoy Olivier 2nd July 2010, 10:40

» Your favourite photos
by Gert_GS_650 1st July 2010, 06:32

» NEW Clubhouse
by Thomas 30th June 2010, 21:44

Who is online?
In total there is 1 user online :: 0 Registered, 0 Hidden and 1 Guest

None

[ View the whole list ]


Most users ever online was 32 on 16th November 2009, 12:43
Statistics
We have 359 registered users
The newest registered user is Kruger

Our users have posted a total of 17455 messages in 1456 subjects

By Bike, by Ship!

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 27th December 2009, 14:33

Yesterday Trudie and I escorted the group to Klerksdorp and had breakie at the Wimpy.

Then they wanted to leave for the last of the 700 odd km of the day to Britstown

The group being Dorothy, Dave, Frik, Pikkie, Nic, Deon, Trevor, Beatrice, Elaine... and Trudie bursting with envy

By Bike, by Ship! TrudiekameraDes2009039a

Then they started to pull away...

Dave

By Bike, by Ship! TrudiekameraDes2009041

Dot P

By Bike, by Ship! TrudiekameraDes2009045

Elaine

By Bike, by Ship! TrudiekameraDes2009042

And the others...

Ride safe, Bon voyage, return home safely!!
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 27th December 2009, 14:35

The Coetzee Clan and others will be joining this group in Cape Town where the the bikes will be docked on 28 Dec.
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by dakardrix on 27th December 2009, 17:39

Ek sien niemand het vlerkies gepak nie! Very Happy Dit gaan 'n epic wees.

Ek soek 'n Titanic foto... julle weet daai een daar waar die girl so voor op die skip staan met die arms gesprei... maar daar moet 'n BMW in die foto wees! hehe Cool
dakardrix
dakardrix
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 608
Age : 54
Location : Pretoria
My bike : F800GS
Registration date : 2008-12-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 27th December 2009, 22:35

Dave & Co is sending me pics to upload. They don't have facilities at hand.

I hope it is OK with everybody?!

The following looks like Matjiesfontein.

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00033-20091227-1240

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00034-20091227-1340

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00037-20091227-1340

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00038-20091227-1355-1

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00041-20091227-1535-1

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00042-20091227-1648-1
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by DaveS on 28th December 2009, 00:56

As Pikkie said - 'Two wheels, two glasses'

_________________
It is necessary to rather look at the bigger picture!
By Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! Pbucket
DaveS
DaveS
Committee member
Committee member

Number of posts : 1428
Location : Centurion
My bike : R1200GSA: R1200S(I think - has been annexed by Dorothy): S1000RR
Registration date : 2008-07-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Wahl on 28th December 2009, 09:51

Keep it coming !!!
Wahl
Wahl
Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Number of posts : 306
Registration date : 2008-06-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by DaveS on 28th December 2009, 22:11

So today was the day to load the bikes. We met at the Caltex garage at
the entrance to the waterfront as arranged, only to find out that the ships
captain had decided that they would only load the bikes on Wednesday morning.

What a stroke of luck! Now we have the bikes for two days riding in Cape Town.

So we promptly headed out to Cape Point and then to Kalky's at Kalk bay harbour
for lunch.

After that to Atlantic Motorrad for two bikes to have some 'niggles' sorted out.


Last edited by DaveS on 9th January 2010, 18:31; edited 1 time in total

_________________
It is necessary to rather look at the bigger picture!
By Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! Pbucket
DaveS
DaveS
Committee member
Committee member

Number of posts : 1428
Location : Centurion
My bike : R1200GSA: R1200S(I think - has been annexed by Dorothy): S1000RR
Registration date : 2008-07-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Marnus on 28th December 2009, 22:48

i'm stuck in the Strand without my bike... On family holiday. You're welcome to come visit :-(

Have fun and don't teach the captain's parrot too many new words!

Ps. I'm NEVER, EVER going on holiday without my bike EVER again. It makes me depressed Smile
Marnus
Marnus
Committee member
Committee member

Number of posts : 936
Age : 44
Location : Pretoria
My bike : R1200GSA / G450X / YZ450F
Registration date : 2008-11-20

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 29th December 2009, 17:32

Copy Dave's Mail:

"To stay hydrated we are taking lots of fluids in Cape Town. View fram where we are having drinks in Moulle Point

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00050-20091228-1940

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00053-20091229-0928

"Berg River dam near Franschhoek"

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00054-20091229-0952
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 29th December 2009, 20:52

Dave writes:

"The daily 'wine' down at the end of the day

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00058-20091229-1650

Dorothy is drinking wine and Pikkie just ordered chips...

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00059-20091229-1726
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Wahl on 29th December 2009, 20:53

Ai tog, it looks so nice
Wahl
Wahl
Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Number of posts : 306
Registration date : 2008-06-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 29th December 2009, 20:58

Gelukkig gebruik hulle tamatiesous vir die chips... en nie rooiwyn nie.

Kollekteer julle dalk kultuur daaronder?
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by DaveS on 29th December 2009, 21:06

Nee - doen dit net anders vir 'n verandering.

_________________
It is necessary to rather look at the bigger picture!
By Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! PbucketBy Bike, by Ship! Pbucket
DaveS
DaveS
Committee member
Committee member

Number of posts : 1428
Location : Centurion
My bike : R1200GSA: R1200S(I think - has been annexed by Dorothy): S1000RR
Registration date : 2008-07-28

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 30th December 2009, 14:44

Dave writes:

Loading the bikes

Die Vet K

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00067-20091230-1112

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00068-20091230-1114

(Frik het seker sulke druppeltjies gelos toe sy Pop in die lug hang.
TJ)

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00066-20091230-0951

Some bikes in the hold
By Bike, by Ship! IMG00065-20091230-0949

The loading over it is now time to relax at the Royal Cape Yacht Club before boarding later

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00070-20091230-1155
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 30th December 2009, 14:46

Jaloers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 30th December 2009, 15:47

Drix wou 'n Titanic shot gehad het!

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00064-20091230-0916

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00063-20091230-0916
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Wahl on 30th December 2009, 16:05

tj wrote:Jaloers!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

+ 10000
Wahl
Wahl
Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Number of posts : 306
Registration date : 2008-06-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by dakardrix on 30th December 2009, 17:22

Hey, dis cheat! Maar close enough!!! cheers
dakardrix
dakardrix
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 608
Age : 54
Location : Pretoria
My bike : F800GS
Registration date : 2008-12-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 30th December 2009, 17:50

On board at last!

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00071-20091230-1515

Bye Bye Cape Town

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00072-20091230-1643
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 2nd January 2010, 18:09

Arriving in Walvis Bay

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00075-20100102-0822

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00078-20100102-1225


For Drix - Titanic pose with bike in picture

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00079-20100102-1236
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 2nd January 2010, 18:13

Wie is daai oulike biker chicks in die wit suits? Is hulle verniet op die skip beskikbaar?
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Wahl on 2nd January 2010, 21:53

Nou se hy ons eers van hulle
Wahl
Wahl
Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Number of posts : 306
Registration date : 2008-06-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by dakardrix on 3rd January 2010, 12:04

tj wrote:

For Drix - Titanic pose with bike in picture

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00079-20100102-1236

Ahhh, brilliant!!! cheers cheers cheers

Lekker julle!
dakardrix
dakardrix
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 608
Age : 54
Location : Pretoria
My bike : F800GS
Registration date : 2008-12-11

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by tj on 7th January 2010, 13:20

In the desert at Swakopmund - aerial slide - 1.2km long, 600m high at start

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00081-20100103-1755

Afternoon shower in Keetmanshoop - cooled down from 41deg to 30deg

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00086-20100106-1551

Our accommodation in Keetmanshoop

By Bike, by Ship! IMG00088-20100106-1557
tj
tj
Senior Contributor
Senior Contributor

Number of posts : 674
Age : 64
Location : Bapsfontein Area
My bike : K1300GT
Registration date : 2008-06-02

View user profile http://www.maree.co.za

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Wahl on 7th January 2010, 15:00

Enjoy !!
Wahl
Wahl
Turbocharged
Turbocharged

Number of posts : 306
Registration date : 2008-06-03

View user profile

Back to top Go down

By Bike, by Ship! Empty Re: By Bike, by Ship!

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

Page 1 of 3 1, 2, 3  Next

Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum